Cheap Orchestra, Opera and Broadway Tickets for Students

Live classical music and theatre are some of the best student deals in the US: many orchestras sell seats for $10–$15, and some offer a whole season for one low price.

Published October 23, 2026

Orchestras and performing arts

OrganisationStudent offerHow
Nashville Symphony$10 Classical, $20 other concertsPromo code UNICLUB; two per student per concert
Minnesota Orchestra$15 Student Rush (college students)Choose the Student Rush price type online; two per ID
St. Louis SymphonyFrom $15 for select classical concertsUpload your ID in the SLSO app (16+); tickets open 10 days before
Houston Symphony$50 Student Pass, plus Student RushOne-time payment; one ticket per pass per concert
Detroit SymphonySoundcard student membership, $25 a season when we checkedConfirm the current season with the box office
UMS, Ann Arbor$15 or $20 student ticketsCollege and high school students with ID; two per show
Metropolitan Opera, New York$35 student ticketsFull-time students register once with ID

From each organisation’s own site, checked 9 October 2026.

Broadway student rush

Many Broadway shows sell student rush tickets on the day at the box office with a valid student ID. When Playbill updated its list on 5 October 2026, examples included The Great Gatsby at $25, SIX at $35 and Wicked at $59 at select performances. General rush and digital lotteries are open to everyone. See New York for students for more.

How to get the seats

  1. Register early: several programs (UNICLUB, the SLSO app, the Met Opera) need a one-time sign-up with your student ID.
  2. Watch the release window: student seats often appear 10 days to two weeks before a concert and go fast.
  3. Bring your ID to the hall: you usually need to show it at pickup or at the door.
  4. Bring a friend cheaply: some programs allow a second ticket at the student price or a low companion price.

Students also ask

How much are student symphony tickets?

Usually $10–$15 at the orchestras we checked, for example $10 Classical tickets in Nashville and $15 Student Rush in Minnesota.

Can high school students get student concert tickets?

At some venues, yes: UMS in Ann Arbor and the St. Louis Symphony include high school or younger students.

What is a student rush ticket?

A discounted ticket sold close to the performance, often on the day, to students with a valid ID.

Did this work for you?

Sources we checked

Report a problem with this page

What is wrong?